+44 (0)1442 798080       info@pingitrecruitment.com

Privacy Policy

Standard Website Privacy Policy for use by PING IT Recruitment Limited, owner of www.pingitrecruitment.com

PINGIT Recruitment Limited takes your privacy extremely seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.

The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it (see for example our registration page). In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Why we collect it

We will collect personal data about you to help us in the recruitment process. This will include the information you provide about yourself in a cv, as well as sensitive personal information that we may be required to collect by law. This could include, for example, information relating to ethnic origin, documentation showing your legal right to work in the UK (or the country in which you have chosen to work). By using this website and registering your details, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you, disclosure of this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process, and the sharing of aggregate information with selected third parties.

Who we disclose it to

We reserve the right to pass on your information to any third party we deem appropriate.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Government body.

PING IT Recruitment Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. You must inform us of any changes to your personal data. We will do what we reasonably can to make sure your personal data is up to date. If you wish to change any of the information we hold on you, or if you wish to delete your details from our records, please email us at info@pingitrecruitment.com

Cookies In Use on This Site

Google Analytics - These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. If you would like to block Google Analytics you can do so with this tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites Our cookies help us:

• Make our website work as you'd expect

• Remember your settings during and between visits

• Improve the speed/security of the site

• Continuously improve our website for you

• Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

• Pass data to advertising networks

• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can click on the button at the top of our site, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Turning Cookies Off

You can switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

PING IT Recruitment own the copyright to or valid license in the contents of this website.

This site is operated and controlled in the United Kingdom and is governed by English Law. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent laws are applicable.

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@pingitrecruitment.com We will endeavor to respond to you promptly.

Company Registration Number: PING IT Recruitment Limited 8389572

Search Jobs